Surveillance Camera Image Analysis for Person Understanding: Development of Recognition and Authentication Technology for Walking, Running, and Cycling Individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Daigo  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00386624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオメトリクス / 人物映像解析 / 歩容認証 / 移動人物認証 / 自転車乗車人物 / 人物認証 / 人物属性推定 / 生体認証
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、防犯カメラ人物映像解析手法の構築を目指す。防犯カメラ人物映像解析とは、防犯カメラに映っている人物の認証や属性・状態推定を行う研究である。防犯カメラ映像は、人々の日常を撮影した映像であるため、映像中の人物は様々な行動を、自由に行っており、これが対象課題を難しくする。例えば、歩いている人もいれば、走っている人、また自転車に乗車している人と様々である。本研究では、歩いている人物、走っている人物、自転車に乗車している人物を対象とする人物認識手法(人物認証、年齢や性別の推定、性格推定、状態推定)の実現を、モデルの構築、学習手法の提案及びデータセットの構築、を通して目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on the task of person recognition from images of individuals walking, running, and cycling. The main contributions of this research are threefold: 1) Construction of a multi-modal person recognition dataset that includes images of individuals walking, running, and cycling; 2) Development of an algorithm for recognizing cycling individuals; and 3) Development of a factor suppression learning framework.
For the dataset construction (1), we collected data of 50 subjects walking, running, and riding bicycles, along with labels for ID, age, gender, and personality information in an indoor environment. Outdoor data were also collected. For the algorithm development (2), a silhouette-based method was implemented. For the framework development (3), the efficiency of the developed framework was confirmed using a gait-based age estimation task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の防犯カメラ映像に対する人物認証は歩いている人物のみ、あるいは一部の走っている人物のみを対象とする研究であった。実際の防犯カメラ映像では、自転車で移動する人物なども多く映っており、犯罪捜査においても自転車で移動する人物が対象となりうる。しかし、これまで自転車で移動している人物同士の認証手法は研究がなされておらず、またそれを実施するためのデータセットも構築されていない。
本研究課題は、自転車に乗車する人物を認証する初めての試みであり,また研究に必要でデータベースの構築も行った。構築データベースは、自転車乗車、歩き、走行のデータも同時に取得しており、異なる移動行動間での認証研究にも利用できる。