A Novel Electromagnetic Liveness Detection System against High-Level Fingerprint Spoof Attacks using Machine Learning for Fingerprint Authentication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Tadahiko  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40351324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体認証 / 指紋認証 / 生体検知 / CSRR / 機械学習 / ニューラスネットワーク / Autoencoder / バイオメトリックス / 指紋偽装 / ニューラルネットワーク / コプレーナ / One-Class SVM / 電磁応答 / 電磁応答シグナチャ / LOF / SVM / 電磁応答特性 / 偽装物
Outline of Research at the Start
指紋認証や静脈認証装置の脆弱性を排除し,生体偽装攻撃に対抗するためには,従来の生体認証装置が認証処理に利用する生体情報源とは「原理的に異なる情報源に基づく高精度生体検知技術」への研究着手が急務である.照合対象が非生体の偽装物を含むか?を判別する方式として,「電磁応答特性に基づく生体検知技術」が提案されている.
本研究では,この生体検知技術を発展させ,「極めて高度な偽装物」が将来出現した場合にも,生体認証を防衛する技術手段をあらかじめ研究・構築するために人体の立体的な電磁マッピングという攻撃側が遠隔的に取得・模擬することが不可能な生体情報に基づく新しい生体検知技術の高度化要素技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, spoofing attacks against fingerprint authentication technologies caused by fake fingerprints have been reported and raised severe social security issues. This report describes systematic countermeasures for fingerprint authentication systems. A multi-ring liveness detection sensor was proposed to improve the detection accuracy, and measurements were carried out for human and fake fingers to evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed sensor. Also, a modified C-type sensor and a coplanar-type sensor were designed and fabricated for the measurements. Besides, we have proposed a novel two-step judgment method to improve detection accuracy and assessed the accuracy to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm. We have also developed and evaluated unique person-specific templates generated with the sensor’s scattering responses for the frequency range from 9.5 GHz through 14 GHz using a neural network to enhance the overall detection accuracy for the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体指紋の撮像画像を判定基準として使用する指紋認証方式は,多要素認証を構成する重要要素技術の一つであり,情報社会のセキュリティを支える技術として期待されている.一方,日常生活においては素手で活動することが一般的であり,外部に露出している人体指紋情報を判定情報源とする判定方式は,本人が意識しない状況下で指紋撮像や残留指紋から指紋が複製される本質的な脆弱性が存在している.本研究では外部から遠隔では取得することが出来ない生体電磁応答特性を指紋認証に適用することに注目し,独自の生体検知センサ構造に機械学習アルゴリズムを組み合わせることで,高度偽装物に対抗するための指紋認証高度化要素技術を検討した.