Development of Innovative Frameworks for Application Analysis in Post-Peta Scale Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Miwa Shinobu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90402940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高性能計算 / プロファイル / トレース / 予測 / 並列プログラム / プロファイリング / トレーシング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,ポストペタスケール高性能計算に資する革新的な並列アプリケーション解析基盤技術を開発する.具体的には,小規模実行時の実行時情報から大規模実行時の実行時情報を予測(実行時情報予測)する技術を開発することにより,超大規模アプリケーションの実行時情報収集に要する時間を大幅に短縮する.本技術により,現在の並列アプリケーションの詳細解析の問題点である大規模実行の必要性を解消し,数千から数万ノードを必要とする超大規模アプリケーションの詳細解析を可能にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was conducted from April 2020 to March 2024 and produced various notable results related to predicting the profiles and traces of parallel applications. More specifically, we developed two methods for predicting the function call and cache miss counts as profile prediction, while we developed two methods for predicting the MPI communication and memory access traces as trace prediction. In addition, we surveyed many profilers used in various platforms such as GPUs and Intel SGX to extend the proposed methods to these platforms. We performed three collaborations with four oversea researchers in this research project. The results of this research project were partially presented in an authorized international workshop and a top journal in the field of high performance computing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の一部は著名な国際会議や英文論文誌にて発表したことから,並列アプリケーションの性能解析に大きなインパクトを与えたと言える.本研究課題によって達成した並列アプリケーションの性能解析コストの削減は,今後の並列アプリケーション開発の速度向上とアプリケーションそのものの速度向上に繋がる成果であり,計算科学分野のさらなる発展に資するものである.