Development of bulk lightning model for the next-generation numerical weather prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yousuke  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10633505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 修吾  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20354441)
橋本 明弘  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 室長 (20462525)
本田 匠  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任助教 (60756857)
三浦 裕亮  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70415991)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雷放電 / 雲物理 / 数値予報 / 気象モデル / 雲微物理 / 雲微物理モデル / HPCI / 雷 / 数値気象モデル / データ同化 / ポアソンソルバー
Outline of Research at the Start
雷を直接扱うことのできる雷モデルを結合した数値気象モデル(雷気象モデル)と大型計算機を用いて「現在の数値天気予報では予測されていない雷を直接扱い、 将来の数値天気予報での雷予測の礎となる雷気象モデルと雷データ同化技術を開発し、検証する」ことを目的とする。さらに次世代の大型計算機で実現されることが見込まれる「全球規模での雷を直接扱った数値実験を見据えて、全球規模で実行可能な雷気象モデルの開発」に世界に先駆けて着手する。 本研究の成果は、雷という人間生活に甚大な影響及ぼす現象の理解を深め、数値気象モデルでの雷予報に必要な知見を得ることに直結し、防災・減災に資する成果となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a bulk lightning model aiming to directly forecast lightning for next-generation numerical weather prediction. We extended the bulk lightning model to real case simulation, and validated it by comparing the model with the observation. Through the comparison, we elucidated the advantages of the bulk lightning model compared with the empirical parameterization to diagnose the lightning frequency. Additionally, we developed data assimilation techniques using the bulk lightning model and investigated the potential contribution of lightning observations to improving numerical forecasts through observational system simulation experiments.
As well as these developments outlined above, we also conducted fundamental developments such as speeding up the bulk lightning model and developing a Poisson solver for global scale model to utilize the bulk lightning model in next-generation numerical weather prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度に電子化された現代社会において、雷は大きな脅威であり、その基礎的な理解の向上や雷の予測技術を開発することは、学術的な観点のみならず、防災・減災の観点からも大きな意義がある。雷の被害を防止するための情報は現在でも存在しているが、多くは観測の外挿に基づくものであり、雷が起こる直前でなければ予測は難しい。
そこで、数値シミュレーションによって1日前には精度の高い予報ができる「数値天気予報」において、雷を直接予報できる気象雷モデルを現実事例に拡張し、将来の数値天気予報で雷を直接予報する基盤的な開発を実施した。同時に雷を直接扱うことで初めて可能になる数値実験を実施した。