1mm insect-inspired MEMS flyer using multiphysics-multisystem strong coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Daisuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (80363399)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチフィジクス / マルチシステム / 連成解析 / 昆虫規範 / MEMS / FWNAV / 計算バイオミメティクス / ポリマーマイクロマシニング / 連成現象
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫飛行は,マルチフィジクス・マルチシステム強連成を巧みに利用して,1mmオーダーの微小化を達成している.ゆえに昆虫を規範とすることで,ドローンのような飛行体を微小化することが期待されている.しかし,現象の複雑さと加工技術の限界から,1mmオーダーの昆虫規範型飛行体は実現されていない.そこで本研究では,①マルチフィジクス・マルチシステム強連成解法を開発し,②それを用いて,MEMSの2.5 次元構造がマルチフィジクス・マルチシステム強連成に基づく昆虫飛行メカニズムを持つように設計し,③MEMSプロセスにより,1mmオーダーの昆虫規範型MEMS飛行体を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects are minimum flyers in the animal kingdom, of which representative dimensions are on the order of 1mm. Hence, it is expected that artificial flyers line drones can be minimized by mimicking insects. However, because of complexity of phenomena and limitation of fabrication, the insect-mimetic flyer on the order of 1mm has not been realized. In this study, (1) the strongly coupled multiphysics and multisystem analysis method was developed, (2) the 2.5-dimensional structure of MEMS was designed such that it can present flapping functions using the insect flight mechanism, and (3) the design solutions were fabricated using the MEMS micromachining process. It follows from these results that the possibility of the insect-mimetic flyer on the order of 1mm was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】階層的分解による系統的なマルチフィジクス・マルチシステム強連成解法とポリマー微細加工による昆虫規範型飛行体の方法論を開発し,現在より1桁小さいMEMS飛行体の可能性を明らかにした.
【社会的意義】(1)ドローン微小化の極限を示すことで,その技術体系の展望を描くことができ,(2)昆虫の繁栄に対する飛行の寄与とのアナロジーにより,MEMS技術体系に新展開をもたらすことができ,(3)計算による高精度予測を前提とした連成現象によるMEMSの機能創成という設計方法論を創成できた.これらを最新の情報科学と融合させ,社会に大きな変革をもたらす計算バイオミメティクスと生物規範型MEMSを創成する.