Development of Technology for Realizing High-Compression of Video by Extracting Important Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omachi Shinichiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30250856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 智  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10755101)
大町 方子  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (90316448)
菅谷 至寛  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80323062)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords映像符号化
Outline of Research at the Start
日々爆発的に生成され続けるデータの量は保存できるストレージの量をはるかに超えており、膨大なデータの中から真に必要なデータのみを残していく技術を開発することは喫緊の課題である。本研究課題では、映像データを対象とし、映像から重要領域を検出し、映像としての価値や必要な情報を損なわずに高圧縮を実現する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a technology for detecting important regions in video and achieving high compression without losing the value of the video or necessary information. Unlike the conventional trend of video coding that preserves the quality of the entire image, the main characteristic of this technology is that it aims for high compression without losing the value and necessary information as a video. As a result, we developed a technology for detecting important regions in images, a technology for evaluating image visibility, and a high-compression image coding technology using machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人が生成するデータの量は爆発的に増加している。その中でも映像データはインターネットトラフィックの8割を占めており、効率的な保存や伝送が求められている。本研究は画像中の各領域の重要度の推定法や視認性を評価する指標を開発し、映像中から真に必要な情報を残しつつ高圧縮するための手法を開発したものである。映像通信の効率を向上させることが可能となり、様々な場面において映像データを有効活用するための基盤技術となり得る。