Surround system with a wide listening area using loudspeakers radiating inclined plane waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Naoto  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40294433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 孝一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 研究員 (50241790)
亀川 徹  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (70359686)
善甫 啓一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70725712)
海老原 格  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80581602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立体音響 / サラウンド / 平面波スピーカ / リスニングエリア / 受聴範囲 / 斜放射平面波スピーカ / パネルスピーカ / 少チャネル / リレー駆動 / 少チャネル数 / 音響放射パネル / オーディオ帯域 / 波動伝搬特性 / アルミハニカムパネル / エネルギー分布 / 斜方放射平面波スピーカ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は少ないチャネル数で広い最適受聴範囲をもつ立体音響システムの実現を目指し,申請者らの提案した大面積の平面パネルから斜めに音波を放射するデバイスの応用を試みる。研究計画は,1年目「所望の平面波放射角をもつ音響放射パネルの設計」,2年目「斜放射平面波スピーカモジュールの設計と試作」,3年目「立体音響システムの構成と受聴範囲の検証」,4年目「立体音響システムの実装と従来システムとの比較実験」からなり,最終的に,部屋の隅々まで適正な立体音響効果が得られるシステムの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the narrow listening area of a small-channel stereophonic system, an inclined-radiation plane-wave loudspeaker was developed using a large-area acoustic radiating panel that had been developed by the authors to produce a uniform stereophonic sound field over a wide area. Simulation of bending wave propagation was carried out using finite element analysis to understand the characteristics of the radiating panels, and a loudspeaker module was subsequently manufactured by fitting the panels with the desired characteristics into an enclosure. An anechoic chamber experiment successfully produced a sound field in which the direction of propagation was almost uniform over the entire surface of the room. The sound pressure level was also more uniform than that of a normal loudspeaker, and it was shown that the appropriate listening range could be extended using the loudspeaker module.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の普及型の立体音響システムは受聴範囲が狭い欠点があり,また近年の立体音響研究は高密度なアレイスピーカによる波面合成などが主流であり,大規模なシステムでは受聴範囲の狭さは解消されるものの,比較的低コストに使えるシステムとの乖離が大きく,二極化している状況と言える。本課題は,実用しやすいレベルのシンプルさで受聴範囲を広げることを目的とするものである。本課題で構築するシステムの音源は通常の5.1ch程度のサラウンドシステムのものを用いることを想定しており,現存するシステムとの親和性も高いものである。オーディオとしての品質が未検証であるが,音質が担保されれば容易に実用化が見込まれる。