Creation and application of dynamic phosphorescent markers by high-speed imaging of additive-free phosphorescent phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Tomohiko  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 准教授 (10747843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトラッキング / 蓄光 / 動的マーカー / 高速撮像 / サーモカメラ / ガルバノミラー / 動的蓄光マーカー / 動的サーモマーカー / バイオイメージング / 光軸制御 / 室温りん光 / 無添加蓄光現象 / 高速ビジョン / 蓄光現象 / 紫外光レーザー / 可視光レーザー / 燐光
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のマーカーは外的な特徴量や事前の色素塗布を前提としており,トラッキング対象や条件が制約されていた.そこで,本研究では対象に特徴点が全く存在しない状況でも動的にマーカーを発現させる方法として,無添加で紙や布,構造物等への紫外線照射時に生じる蓄光現象を利用し,高精度かつ高速な動的蓄光マーカーを実現する.そのため,まず様々な素材に対する蓄光特性をモデリングすることでマーカー特性を最適化し,その後,特徴量を持たない対象に動的蓄光マーカーを発現させ,トラッキングを実施する.本研究は,様々な分野で応用される基盤的な光学トラッキング技術と位置付けられ,コスト削減による省エネルギー社会への貢献を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional markers are based on the assumption of feature values and prior dye application, and the tracking target and conditions are restricted. In this study, we developed a high-precision and high-speed dynamic phosphorescent marker that utilizes the phosphorescence phenomenon that occurs when irradiated with ultraviolet light as a method to dynamically generate a marker even when there are no feature points on the object. In addition to the development of related optical-axis control technology, we also succeeded in tracking a stuffed sparrow and visualizing powder trajectories, establishing a minimally invasive and low-cost real-time tracking method without prior preparation for marker use. Furthermore, we developed a dynamic thermal marker using laser heating and a thermo-camera, which can generate up to 33 markers simultaneously and can also generate markers with arbitrary shapes and information coded on them.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法は対象に紫外線光を照射することで生じる蓄光現象を用い,高速ビジョン・高速トラッキングを用いてミリ秒単位のトラッキングを可能にした全く新しい技術であり,学術的独自性が高い.また,有機物に活用可能なことから,幅広い分野での利用が見込まれる.更に,本トラッキング手法が蓄光だけでなく,熱にも利用可能であることを確認したため,応用可能性が広がった.これまでのマーカー取付の事前準備や特徴点を必要とした課題を解決しただけでなく,高速イメージングを活用することで,ミリ秒単位のマーカーを任意に生成することが可能になり,様々な分野で応用される基盤的な光学トラッキング技術だと考えられる.