Theory for unified expression of recognition mechanisms and its application to machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yukihiko Yamashita  東京工業大学, 教育革新センター, 教授 (90220350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 将  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90334515)
田中 聡久  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70360584)
鷲沢 嘉一  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10419880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認識機構 / ファイバー束 / パターン認識 / 機械学習 / 脳信号処理 / オンライン教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,まず,深層学習の理論的な解釈やその先の学習理論の確立のために,信号の確率的性質や特徴量などを同時に扱うことができるファイバー束を用いて,認識機構を統一的・幾何学的に表現する理論を構築する。その中で,ベクトルをファイバーとするベクトル束ばかりでなく,行列(群)をファイバーとするファイバー束を用いて,多様体上の正規分布を定義するために求めた局所等方独立の理論を展開し,認識機構における特徴抽出,画像変換,脳信号処理の理論を構築する共に,ポスト深層学習に向け,深層学習の理論を解釈する。さらに,新たな機械学習の理論を構築し計算アルゴリズムを開発し,得られた理論を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted this research to express recognition mechanism by using fiber bundles and apply the expression and knowledge obtained in this research to machine learning. The major results of this research are as follows. (1) We defined the local isotropic independent equation for the fiber bundle whose fiber has an algebraic structure, and investigated its properties. (2) We proposed the concept of local metric preserving learning and showed it can solve the problem of vanishing gradients in deep learning. (3) For the problem with positive and unlabeled data, we defined a loss function using the ratio of probability density functions and showed its detailed properties and advantages. (4) We established a transfer learning theory in the Riemannian manifold and showed its advantages for the epileptic seizure detection. (5) We applied the algorithm used or improved in the research to other fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日では,機械学習の理論は,自然言語処理,個人認証,文字認識などの広い分野で応用され,現代社会では欠かすことができないものになっている。さらに,生成系AIや自動車の自動運転などは今までの社会を一変させる可能性を秘めている。しかしながら,それらの中で使われている深層学習は,理論的に十分解明されているとは言えない。それを多様体を拡張したファイバー束を使って解明しようとする研究は非常に先進的であり,得られた成果は意義のあるものである。そして,その研究から得られた知見は,現在の機械学習の性能を向上させており,社会的意義も大きい。