Project/Area Number |
20H04209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaue Fumihiko 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00432287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 淳 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20303688)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コンピュテーショナルプロジェクション / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / ライトフィールド処理 / ライトフィールドプロジェクション / 運動情報の可視化 / 高速プロジェクタ / 時空間ライトフィールド / 観測における時間積分 / カメラを用いないCV技術 / 視覚特性計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題では,光を投影するだけで運動情報を視覚情報として可視化する技術の研究・開発を行う.この技術では,プロジェクタなどの制御可能な光源から対象に対して特殊なパターンの投影を行い,ユーザ(人間)がこれを観測する.ここで,対象が運動を行うと,ユーザが観測する結果が劇的に変化し,その変化により運動情報を直感的に理解することが可能となる.この技術はカメラや計算機を一切用いることなく運動情報を解析することが可能な新しい技術であり,リアルタイムでの運動解析や,運転支援など,即応性が必要とされる様々なシステムへの応用が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This technique does not use a camera to acquire scene information and a computer to analyze the acquired information, which are commonly used in conventional image processing techniques. Instead, a light field projector consisting of multiple controllable projectors is used to project a special pattern of light rays (light field) onto the object to complete the analysis of scene motion information and presentation of the analyzed information. In this system, the superimposition of light rays on the object's surface and the observer's observation of the light rays are regarded as a kind of arithmetic process, and the analysis and presentation of motion can be realized through these operations. The system is highly responsive, eliminating factors that cause delays in the presentation of information, such as the use of a camera to capture the scene and image processing on a computer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題で提案する方法は,本来観測系と計算機によって構成されるデータ解析を,光の足し合わせによる物理現象によって置き換えるといった点で画期的な方法であるといえる.この方法を利用することで,観測・処理に伴う時間遅延を原理的に0にすることが可能である.そのため,わずかな遅延が致命的な事態を引き起こすシーンにおいては絶大な効果が得られると考えられる.例えば,運転支援の前処理などで使用することで,全体の処理の高速化・安定化などの実現が期待できる.