Object Recognition/Detection System for People with Visual Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Iwamura Masakazu  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (80361129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南谷 和範  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90551474)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 視覚情報受動的な情報取得 / 視覚情報 / 全方位カメラ / 要約 / 質問応答 / 情報推薦 / 棒グラフ / 視覚障害者支援 / 認識結果 / 情報の要約 / 受動的な情報取得 / 取捨選択 / 写真撮影 / 物体検出 / 質問応答システム / 視覚障碍者支援 / 妥当性検証
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で目指すのは、視覚障碍者が認識技術を用いて、多少なりとも視覚情報を得られるための技術開発である。認識技術を視覚障碍者支援に用いるには、認識精度の良さも重要であるが、認識結果をいかに視覚障碍者に伝えるかがより重要である。しかし、このような観点での研究はほとんどされていない。本研究では、認識結果の中から利用者である視覚障碍者が欲しい情報を取捨選択する方法と、認識結果の妥当性を検証する方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smartphone apps that provide people with visual impairment with visual information about their surroundings have become widespread. Many of these apps are based on the premise that people with visual impairment take pictures by themselves, but for people with visual impairment, taking pictures is one of the difficult things. Therefore, we proposed a "passive information acquisition" that does not require people with visual impairment to take pictures by themselves. By introducing this framework, people with visual impairment do not have to actively take pictures, but they can acquire a huge amount of visual information about their surroundings. In this research, we first examined methods for summarizing visual information semantically and temporally as well as methods that accept user's questions. In addition, we examined a method that summarizes custom information for each individual and a method that summarizes bar charts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障害者向けのスマートフォンアプリは、これまで視覚障害者が独力で出来なかったことを出来るようにする大きな可能性を秘めている。特に写真を撮影したり、カメラを向けることにより、対象の情報を得るアプリは、認識技術の発展に伴い、大きな役割を果たしている。その反面、写真撮影に困難を感じている視覚障害者は少なくないが、この問題はこれまで見過ごされてきた。本研究では、このような対象にカメラを向ける必要があるスマートフォンアプリの難点に焦点を当てて、解決方法を模索して先鞭を付けた。