A study of the fast phase transformation of Shape-memory alloy wires and its application to tactile display and bidirectional tactile communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Hideyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00308206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重宗 宏毅  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40822466)
ハルトノ ピトヨ  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90339747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / 高速相変態 / 触覚計測 / 触覚提示 / 触覚感覚 / 触覚通信 / ソフトアクチュエータ / ソフトロボット / 触覚センシング / ソフトセンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、SMAの微細ワイヤにパルス電流を流すと、その周波数に同期して300Hzを超える十分に触知覚が可能な振動が発生することを見出した。本研究では、Ti-Ni-Cu系SMAワイヤを中心とし、その高速伸縮動作と時間応答を精密に測定して、物性的特性を解明する。また、SMAの変態動作のダイナミクスならびに変態量を制御する手法を確立し、ソフトアクチュエータ、フレキシブルセンサへの応用展開を図る。更に微細ワイヤの特徴を生かし、微小振動パターンによって様々な触覚感覚を人工的に創り出して触覚伝送を可能とする、双方向触覚コミュニケーションシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we precisely measured the high-speed contraction and expansion behavior and time response of Ti-Ni-Cu SMA wires, which occurred in synchronization with the frequency of a pulse current, and resulted in the understanding of their physical properties. We then established a method to precisely control the transformation behavior and the amount of transformation of SMA wires, and proposed novel soft actuators and soft sensors. In particular, we constructed a tactile sensor and a high-density tactile display capable of measuring and reproducing tactile sensations when we slide our hand on the surface of a material, and confirmed their effectiveness. Furthermore, we aimed to develop soft robots as an application of the new SMA transducers. A fish robot and a caterpillar robot were constructed, and we demonstrated that unprecedented flexible behavior was possible from the perspective of biomimetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SMAの相変態は吸熱と発熱による温度によって引き起こされるため、一般的に高速動作が要求されるアクチュエーションには不向きであると考えられていた。SMAワイヤを数百Hzで変位させて振動アクチュエータとして利用するものは、申請者らの研究成果が世界的にも初めてであり、この挙動を科学的に解明し、精密に振動周波数と変位を制御する手法を確立した。更に、微細なSMAワイヤから生じるμmオーダの微小振動を制御して触覚のセンシングと提示を同時に行うことが可能なデバイスを構築した。本デバイスは2~3V程度の省電力駆動が可能であることから、汎用モバイル機器からの触覚提示が可能であり、触覚通信の実用化が期待できる。