Study on multi-view video compression with fast and efficient encoding of dense light fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Kodama Kazuya  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (80321579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3次元画像 / 光線 / 多眼 / 圧縮 / 符号化 / 3次元画像
Outline of Research at the Start
超多眼映像は光線全体を稠密に取得再現し、単なる両眼視を越え同時に多数のユーザに対し様々な視点から対象の観察を可能とする。一方、そのデータ量は著しく膨大で、高能率圧縮による簡便な蓄積や伝送が新たに重要な課題となる。
本研究では、超多眼映像を動的な稠密光線場とみなすことで、撮影対象の3次元分布と良く対応した焦点ボケ画像群を介し、その本質的冗長性をまとめて抽出削減する圧縮方式を確立する。
具体的には、一般的な2次元動き補償等をバラバラに組み合わせる既存の多視点映像符号化と異なり、強く構造化された動的稠密光線場に応じた、焦点ボケ画像群の時系列上での3次元動き補償への統合などを様々に導入していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously proposed high efficiency multi-view image compression via multi-focus images synthesized from dense light fields. In this study as its extension, we aimed to develop an encoding scheme that can be applied to multi-view videos composed of dynamic light fields. Instead of ordinary 2-D motion compensation analyzing various kinds of disparity on multi-view videos independently, our novel 3-D motion compensation effectively works for synthesized multi-focus videos corresponding to the 3-D scene, where fast and efficient encoding of dense light fields can be achieved. We also studied lightweight transform between multi-view videos and multi-focus videos and adaptive filters dealing with its residuals. They are integrated into our novel multi-view video compression, that robustly eliminates structured redundancy on dynamic light fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元画像技術は、単にステレオ映像を用いて両眼立体視したり、静的な撮影対象を自由な視点から観察したり、といった実装規模を抑えやすい課題を越え、超多眼化と動画化が並行して進んでいる。実際、「像」ではなく、それを発生させる「光線」そのものを情報として扱い、いわば<完全な光線場>を取得、再現しようとする先端的な視覚環境の構築が、新たに重要な課題となってきた。本研究では、こうした稠密かつ動的な光線情報が有する莫大なデータを、高速、高能率に圧縮する符号化を提案、その簡便な蓄積や伝送を実現した。これにより、当該の高度な視覚環境も柔軟に共有可能となり、本格的な実証段階への展開を拓いた。