| Project/Area Number |
20H04218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sasou Akira 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (50318169)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長久保 晶彦 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00357617)
小木曽 里樹 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (10821738)
児島 宏明 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80356980)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 作業行動認識 / 手作業 / 体導音 / Extreme Learning Machine / マイクアレイ / 音源認識 / 音源定位 / 音響イベント / アクティブ音響計測 / 手作業行動認識 / 音響イベント認識 / 触覚センサ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人口急減と超高齢化による労働力人口の加速度的な減少により、製造現場などでは協働ロボットの導入による省人化、生産の効率化、熟練技術の継承などが喫緊の課題となっている。これらを実現するための基盤技術として、本研究課題では、(a)作業員の操作、組立、加工、検査、梱包、仕分といった大まかな作業行動をその作業音に基づいて認識する技術に加え、(b)各作業における指の動きや手の形状そして指と物体との接触状況を、指先から伝搬する体導音や筋音の手首における計測信号から推定する、手首装着型接触センサを研究開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Technology that can digitalize handwork in detail in real time should be developed to introduce collaborative robots, improve production efficiency, and take over skilled manufacturing and maintenance work in factories. For this purpose, we focus on body-conducted sounds because they are robust to visual occlusions and surrounding noise interference, can be acquired using wrist sensors, and may help recognize hand gestures as well as hand-contact objects. In this paper, we propose a novel modeling method for handwork recognition using body-conducted sounds. This method adopts deep residual learning with dilated causal convolution extreme learning machines (DRLDCC-ELM). The DRLDCC-ELM was compared with a transformer baseline model to identify 13 types of handwork. The experimental results confirmed that DRLDCC-ELM outperformed the transformer baseline model and stably obtained models with almost the same F1 scores despite the fact that the training dataset was not large.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口急減と超高齢化による労働力人口の加速度的な減少により、製造現場などでの省人化、生産効率化、熟練技術の継承などが喫緊の課題となっている。通常、作業行動認識には動画処理が用いられるが、視覚的な遮蔽の問題や、工場でのカメラ撮影禁止など、画像情報の利用は困難な場合が多い。 本研究課題では、手指の動きや工具の振動、または手首装着のスピーカから入力した振動の反射などが手や皮膚を介して手首に伝搬してくる体導音に基づいて、各作業における手指の動き、動作中の工具の使用状況、そして、手指や工具が静止していても、それらの接触有無の検知が可能なセンシング技術を開発し、この分野の新たな方向性を示した。