| Project/Area Number |
20H04219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimura Natsue 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00581315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 洋一 秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (90162685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 脳波 / 脳情報解読 / ブレイン・マシン・インタフェース / 意思伝達 / ALS / 前庭刺激 / ブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェース / ブレインマシンインタフェース |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、眼球運動を含む全ての随意運動が不可能になった完全閉じ込め症候群の患者においても利用可能なブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェース(BCI)の確立を目指す。視覚的な刺激を与える手法や運動想起を行う従来のBCIとは異なり、自分が意図した返答に応じた刺激による感覚を連想する脳活動を構築することで、閉じ込め症候群の患者にも利用可能なシステム構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to extract Yes/No intentions by creating associations between cognitive Yes/No responses and brain activity related to sensory functions. As a result of examining which sensations are suitable for the association, the sensations obtained during electrical stimulation of the vestibular organs, which control the sense of balance, were found to be effective. The effect was confirmed not only in normal participants, but also in patients with completely locked-in syndrome, who were measured with the help of German collaborators. An application for Clinical Trials Act was submitted and approved to conduct the study on ALS patients in Japan, and measurements on two ALS patients could be conducted in the final year of the study due to COVID-19.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自発運動制御に関する機能が消失していく筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)患者のための意思伝達システム構築を目指す中で、本研究は全ての運動機能が消失した後の完全閉じ込め症候群においても利用できるシステム構築を目指すものである。シンプルなYes/Noの返答を別の感覚刺激と連想付けることで、その感覚刺激に起因する脳活動パターンを利用してYes/Noの判別精度が向上することが示唆されたことは、この手法の実現可能性を示唆するものと考えられる。