A virtual reality environment capable of dexterous operation and texture presentation using a physical model of friction sliding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shoichi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (10323833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三武 裕玄  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (30613939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハプティクス / 器用な操作 / 部分滑り / 摩擦モデル / ハプティックインタフェース / ハプティックレンダリング / LuGreモデル / 把持操作 / バーチャルリアリティ / 摩擦滑り / 質感
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、指先で生じる接触と滑りの時空間分布を実時間物理シミュレーションにより再現することで、把持を含む器用な操作と、テクスチャ、材質、濡れなどの質感知覚を再現する力触覚バーチャルリアリティ(VR)環境を実現することを目的とする。また、器用さと質感の要因を、摩擦滑り中に生じる複雑な物理現象の中から特定して解明することで、目的に応じた力触覚VR環境の設計指針を作ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to realize a VR environment that reproduces dexterous operation and texture, and to obtain its design guidelines. A stick-slip phenomenon occurs when an object is rubbed with a finger.
By extending the LeGre model with a real-time simulation model of friction including partial slip, which is known to affect grasping maneuvers, and the stick time dependence of the coefficient of static friction, which affects the period and amplitude characteristics of stick slip, we reproduced the characteristics of frictional vibration that occurs during grasping operations.
In addition, we investigated the presentation method of tactile stimulus centered on vibration. In the future, we will proceed with research on a wearable haptic interface for multi-finger operation and a grasping operation environment using the proposed model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な参加手法により社会参加の機会を増やすことが求められ、メタバースの応用が期待されているが、遠隔参加者が行える共同作業は限られている。
本研究はデザインや評価に必要だと考えられる器用な操作の実現を目指している。人が部分滑りを検知して把持力を調節していることが知られているが、再現に必要な部分滑りの力触覚提示は実現しておらず、メタバースでは疲労を避けるために記号化された把持が用いられている。
本研究は、静止摩擦係数の固着時間依存性と部分滑りを統合して新たな摩擦モデルを提案することで、器用な操作に必要な摩擦現象を再現しており、メタバースでの器用な把持操作に必要な課題の一つを解決している。