Method for design reflective mid-air image method for displaying it in which the device is not in the view of the audience.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Naoya Koizumi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80742981)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空中像 / 反射特性 / 光沢 / 反射 / インタラクション / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、空中像表示技術の一つとして、環境反射型空中像を提案し、その設計に必要となる物理特性・心理特性及び設計技術に取り組み、本手法を確立する。具体的には、環境反射型空中像を設計するにあたって、どういった光沢反射素材を使用すると、どのような明るさ・解像度の空中像を表示することができるのかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have develop a design method for the design of an environmentally reflective mid-air image method. Specifically, in designing environmentally reflective mid-air images, we can design what kind of reflective glossy material can be used to display mid-air images with what brightness and blurriness, and how easy the images are to see. Using the optical properties of the reflective surface, we worked on and verified three mid-air image methods with respect to the representation of blurring and one with respect to the calculation of luminance. As a result, we succeeded in obtaining a PSF-like relation that shows a non-anisotropic spread from the line spread function that expresses the blurring, and in expressing the blurring of an environmentally-reflective mid-air image, and in estimating the luminance by calculating the gloss, which is one of the characteristics of the reflective surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、環境反射型空中像の設計のためのツールを作るための輝度検討をする仮定で、環境反射型空中像の解像度や輝度の限界を確認し、どこまでできるかを示した点である。さらに社会的意義は、空中像システムの社会実装の課題の一つである設計のしにくさに関する問題に取り組み、特にボケの再現手法を具体的なソフトウェアとして完成させたことである。