Characteristics of haptic shape recognition through multipoint pressure sense presentation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hirota Koichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80273332)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords触力覚提示 / 触認識 / ハプティックス / バーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
人が物の形状を触って認識する際に、どのような触覚情報が有効に利用されているかを明らかにすることを目的とする。形状の認識に影響があると考えられる要因として、この研究では、触覚刺激の密度、刺激を受ける範囲の広さ、物からの反力の効果などを考える。実際の物(実物体)と触覚情報を制限する特殊な手袋を用いた実験、バーチャルリアリティを利用した触覚提示装置を利用した実験により、これらの要因に関する条件を変化させた場合の認識の特性を調べることで、人の特性を明らかにする。この研究は、触覚を伝えるインタフェースの設計の基礎となる知見を提供することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-point pressure sensation presentation is achieved by applying force to discrete points on the skin, and in many cases, the skin is not constrained on the surface of the object. The effects of discretization and lack of constraint were evaluated using a globe with glass particles on the surface and an object molded from urethane foam. The results of the experiment suggested the possibility that the reduction in the reaction force due to the softness of the object could be compensated for by increasing the density of the stimulus points. We have developed a device that can present high-density multipoint stimuli, and evaluated the recognition characteristics of shape patterns using this device. It was clarified that it is possible to recognize character-shaped patterns, and that the presentation area affects the recognition accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体のやわらかさによる反力の低減を刺激点の密度の向上により補うことができる可能性を示唆する結果が得られたことは、触覚デバイスの設計に重要な知見を与えると考えている。高密度な触覚デバイスによる形状パターンの認識の特性や、刺激点の数が認識精度に与える影響に関する知見は、今後のデバイス設計の参考となる情報を提供すると期待される。変形最適化の計算手法の提案は、触覚表現計算の新しいアプローチを提案するもので、デバイスの能力を最大限に引き出す手法として新規性が高いと考えている。デバイスの自由度が不足している場合には、デバイスにより目標状態を表現することはできず、最適な近似表現を考える必要がある。