Development of correction filter for 3D spatial audio using bone conduction headphones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugita Yasunori  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30401780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越田 俊介  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70431533)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨伝導 / 音像定位 / クロストークキャンセル / 3D頭部モデル / FDTDシミュレーション / 非線形 / クロストーク / 聴覚支援
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘッドホンなどを用いて空間的に拡がりをもつ(立体的な)音を再生する立体音像定位技術は、3Dサラウンドシステムなどのエンターテイメント分野で実用化されつつある。しかし、これまでの立体音像定位研究は、通常のヘッドホンの使用を前提としており、鼓膜を介して音を聞く気道音によるものが殆どである。本研究は、耳を塞ぐことのない骨伝導ヘッドホンを用いた立体音像定位技術を対象とし、高い音像定位精度の実現手法を研究・開発する。本研究により得られる成果は、補聴器や視覚障害者の歩行を補助する音声案内システムなど、さまざまな応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to improve the accuracy of the sound image localization technique using bone-conduction headphones. In order to improve the accuracy of sound localization technology for bone conduction headphones, we investigated a technique for highly accurate correction of crosstalk cancellation and pathway characteristics of bone conduction, and clarified its effectiveness through subject experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨導音による立体音像定位技術は、補聴器や視覚障害者の歩行支援システムなど、さまざまな応用が期待されているが、気道音による音像定位技術ほど高い定位精度が得られていないのが現状である。本研究では、骨導音受聴での定位精度を向上させるための多くの知見が得られた。これらは、骨導音による補聴システムの音質改善や立体音像定位技術への応用、発展に貢献するものと期待される。