Glass window display technology for "public AR"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yendo Tomohiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70397470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪根 正  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50334694)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拡張現実
Outline of Research at the Start
拡張現実(Augmented Reality: AR)は一般社会にも広く認知され様々な分野での活用が期待されるが、現状ではシースルー型のヘッドマウンテッドディスプレイやスマートフォン等の携帯端末を利用するものがほとんどである。しかし利用者が個々に機器を使用しなければならない形態は利用シーンに大きな制約を生む。本研究は、利用者が個別に機器を使用することなく、ただ見るだけで現実空間とディジタル映像とを重ねて観察できる手法として、ガラス窓に映像を映し出す技術を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focus on the "glass window" and propose a transparent screen consisting of an array of micro half-mirrors, with the aim of making it function as a display device for AR. By installing the proposed screen in a glass window and reflecting the image of the display device onto this screen, the user can observe the real space beyond the glass window superimposed with an imaginary image. We proposed a design method for the micro half-mirror array and a method for reducing image distortion, and confirmed the principle through simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はARを指向し、ガラス窓のような垂直に設置された板状の透明デバイスを用いて、ディジタル映像の虚像を現実に重ねて表示する技術を確立する基礎的な提案である。ガラス窓によって重畳表示が実現されれば、普遍的に存在するガラス窓を新しい映像メディアに変貌させ、これまでにない映像表現を開拓することとなる。観光業をはじめゲーム・イベント等のエンターテイメント・広告など幅広い応用先と経済波及効果が期待できる。