Establishment and application of surface sensing technology by active acoustic sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yuichi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40359857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 裕太  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (40725967)
高嶋 和毅  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60533461)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / アクティブ音響センシング / サーフェス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,物体表面に音響信号を伝搬させ,その変化を学習することによって物体表面上に置かれたモノの位置,種類や状態,モノに対するインタラクションを取得する,アクティブ音響センシングを用いた物体表面センサ化とその応用技術の確立を目指す.具体的には,これまで確立した平面板上におけるアクティブ音響センシングの基本技術に対し,ハードウェアのモジュール化や改良,音響信号の改良を施し,人そのものや人の身の回りに存在するモノの位置や状態,使用状況といった多元的な情報を短期的・長期的に収集・解析することで,人の状態や活動状況の認識とその変化を低コストで捉えることを可能とする技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to establish active acoustic sensing technology that conveys acoustic signals across an object's surface and learns their alterations to determine the position, type, and state of items placed on the surface, as well as interactions with those items. We implemented an acoustic active marker that emits acoustic signals, and considered two methods for sensing its location: one utilizing the difference in signal arrival time and another using signal attenuation. The results showed that the former method resulted in a mean error of 3.79 cm and a standard deviation of 2.25 cm. The latter method, however, achieved a sufficiently small mean error of 0.29 cm. Moreover, even when four objects were simultaneously placed on the same surface, the estimation error was sufficiently small, at 1.82 cm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全てのモノや人がIoT技術によってつながるSociety5.0実現のためには,人やモノの状態をサイバー空間に取り込む技術の確立が必須である.このような技術を用い,特に人の身の回りに存在するモノの空間内における位置や状態,使用状況といった多元的な情報を短期的(あるタイミングにおける人-モノ-空間の位置関係や相互作用)あるいは長期的(人-モノ-空間の位置関係の変遷や相互作用の変遷,状況変化)に収集・解析することによって,人の状態や活動状況の認識,その変化を捉えることができれば,人-モノ-空間のインタラクションを通じた人の理解が可能となり,人の生活をより豊かにする情報技術の発展が期待できる.