Gaze measurement technology that does not require calibration using geometric constraints, screen information, and changes in pupil diameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Takashi  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80314251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 憲太郎  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30435440)
中山 実  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40221460)
鎌原 淳三  大阪成蹊大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (60283917)
山本 倫也  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60347606)
田中 直樹  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90188318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視線計測 / キャリブレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
視線計測技術は、次世代のヒューマンインタフェースに重要・不可欠な技術として注目を集めているが、使用前にユーザ毎に既知の点を注視する校正作業が必要という課題があった。最新の研究で、校正作業は、眼球の光軸と視軸(視線)とのずれであるカッパ角を求めることに帰着している。しかし、これまで校正作業なしでカッパ角を正確に求めることはできなかった。本研究では、3つのアプローチでの解決を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make the gaze measurement technology calibration-free, we proposed methods that use three clues (geometric constraints, screen information, and changes in pupil diameter). (1) In order to improve the estimation accuracy of the optical axis of the eye, which is necessary for methods using geometric constraints, we developed three methods to improve the accuracy of estimating the optical axis of the eye using an aspherical model, a polarization camera, and an event-based camera. (2) As a method using screen information, we proposed a calibration-free method using the latest saliency maps and achieved an accuracy of 1.54 degree. (3) As a method based on changes in pupil diameter, we have developed a method to find pixels whose brightness always changes in correlation with changes in pupil diameter even when the eyeball moves, and to estimate that pixel as the fixation point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、最新の顕著性マップを用いた画面情報に基づく手法が安定して精度よくキャリブレーションを実現できたことである。これにより、視線計測装置の応用範囲が非常に広がると考えられる。例えば、博物館等で展示物との自由なインタラクションが実現でき、乗り物でのドライバー状態の確認にも応用可能である。店舗、自動販売機、広告等での、注目度の解析等にも利用可能である。また、心理学の実験装置として使う場合は、被験者に意識させない計測が可能であり、拘束時間が減少し、大量なデータ取得、コスト削減の効果が期待できる。さらに、キャリブレーションが困難な子供や猿などの動物の計測も容易になる。