Realization of simulated reality through induced illusion using light field projection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Amano Toshiyuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60324472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 孝弘  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (00396904)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空間型拡張現実感 / ライトフィールド / 錯視 / シミュレーテッドリアリティ / ミラーワールド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,インターネットの次に来る技術を,現実世界のすべてが一対一でデジタル化された「ミラーワールド(鏡面世界)」と考え,鏡面世界と現実世界を結びつける空間型拡張現実感によるシミュレーテッドリアリティの実現を試みる.具体的には, ライトフィールドの操作によって我々の物体知覚をどこまで騙すことができるか?, 知覚メカニズムを考慮することで光学限界をどの程度超えることができるか?を核心をなす学術的な問とし,「ドーム型ライトフィールド投影装置を用いた高品位な見かけのBRDF操作」と「錯視の誘発による光学限界を超えるシミュレーテッドリアリティ」について取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research assumed spatial augmented reality (SAR) as a technology that connects a virtual world that is digitized and corresponding one by one to the real world and attempted to realize a concept of simulated reality with SAR. Specifically, we addressed the two core academic questions: 'To what extent can our object perception be deceived by manipulating the light field?' and 'To what extent can the optical limit be exceeded by taking into account the mechanism of perception?' We composed a light field projection system that generates a 4 DOF light field using multiple projectors and mirrors arranged in an array. By employing this device, we manipulated the perceptual bidirectional reflectance distribution function through precisely calculated light field projection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光線場投影によって見た目のBRDFを変化させる質感操作は,空間拡張現実感の発展に寄与するだけでなく,心理学や認知科学において質感知覚メカニズムの解明につながる学術的な意義を持つ.それだけでなく,質感操作技術は社会的にも大きな意義がある.例えば,魅力的な製品デザインツールとしての活用が期待できるのは言うまでもなく,質感情報が購買意欲に大きな影響を与えることから,商業分野でも活用できる.このように.産業や商業分野などの広い範囲で活用が期待できる社会的意義を持つ.