Dialogue environment generation and control system based on embodied entrainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomio  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 特任教授 (30167150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綿貫 啓一  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30212327)
石井 裕  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30372642)
西田 麻希子  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (80382365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / ヒューマンインタラクション / コミュニケーション / インタラクション / 引き込み / 対話
Outline of Research at the Start
うなずきや身振りなどの身体的引き込みをロボットやCGキャラクタに導入することで一体感が実感できる身体的コミュニケーション技術や場の盛り上げ技術を研究開発してきた。これらの身体的インタラクション・コミュニケーション技術に対し、人の快適性を考慮した制御システムに関する知見を基に、生体情報計測により人の発話状態における情動を分析評価し、身体的引き込みシステムによる対話場と快情動との関連をモデル化する。本研究成果を展開し、身体的引き込みと対話場の生成メカニズムの解明、およびその対話場生成・制御メカニズムのモデル化へ挑戦し、誰もが使いたくなるコミュニケーション支援インタフェースを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an embodied virtual communication system for analysis by synthesis and understanding of embodied communication, an embodied interaction system based on voice for communication support, and a group interaction and communication system for generating and controlling a communication “Ba” (environment), and constructed a system for generating and controlling a dialogue “Ba”. Furthermore, we have evaluated and verified the system for generating and controlling a comfortable dialogue “Ba” that encourages active dialogue by measuring various biological information such as brain function under various communication conditions using various nodding movements and interaction timing control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒューマンコミュニケーション基盤となる身体的引き込みによる対話場の生成・制御インタフェースは、対話を通して自然に身体(脳)が歓び、元気になる革新的ヒューマンインタフェースである。本研究開発は、超高齢社会、高度メディア社会における身体的コミュニケーションの重要性の高まりとともに、対話者に傾聴されている実感を与え、コミュニケーションを楽しくする、人とかかわるシステムへの汎用的な導入が大いに期待される。