Project/Area Number |
20H04236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kasahara Kazumi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30706164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤田 和彦 つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 教授(移行) (10284324)
LI Yuzhe 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経計算ユニット, スタッフサイエンティスト (30815436)
肥後 範行 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80357839)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ブレイン・マシン・インターフェイス / BMI / MRI / 脳波 / 個人差 / イメージ / Brain-Machine Interface / Brain-Computer Interface / fMRI / 可塑性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ブレイン・マシン・インターフェイスは、患者の脳活動に基づいてパソコンや車椅子などの機械を動かすことで、病気やけがにより失われた脳機能を代替する技術である。しかし、その操作能力には個人差があり、上手く操作出来ない患者も多い。そこで本研究は、ブレイン・マシン・インターフェイスの操作時に、被験者が「何をどのように(what, how)」イメージし、「何秒で(how long)」学習するかについて、その個人差を脳の特徴から分析することで、操作能力の個人差を解決するテーラーメイド・ブレイン・マシン・インターフェイスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brain-Machine Interface (BMI) is a technology that is being developed to replace lost brain functions due to illness or injury by reading a patient's brain activity and operating a machine based on that activity. However, there is individual variability in the ability to control BMI, and many subjects cannot operate it well, and the reasons for this variability are not yet known. Therefore, we aimed to develop a BMI that everyone can utilize and to clarify the individual variability in operating ability based on individual brain variability. In this study, we revealed the individual variability in the imagery method and brain network involved in BMI control and found novel insights into the effects of brain stimulation on BMI control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ブレイン・マシン・インターフェイスの操作に関わる個人差を明らかにした。本研究の結果を手掛かりに、被験者各々に適したイメージの方法や被験者各々の脳の特徴に合わせたテーラーメイドな技術の第一歩となるべく、引き続き研究を推進する。個人差解明とテーラーメイド技術によって、誰でも気軽にブレイン・マシン・インターフェイスを利用できるようになれば、脳機能代替技術としてだけでなく、リハビリテーション支援や能力拡張の手段として、利用が大きく広がる可能性を秘めている。