High-order many body correlation analysis of network forming glass based on comprehensive integration of experimental, theoretical and data sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2022)
Gifu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shiga Motoki  東北大学, 未踏スケールデータアナリティクスセンター, 教授 (20437263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 真司  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 独立研究者 (90360833)
小林 正人  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40514469)
平田 秋彦  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (90350488)
小野寺 陽平  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (20531031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガラス / 中距離秩序 / 機械学習 / 量子化学 / 大規模系計算 / 中距離構造秩序
Outline of Research at the Start
非晶質材料は電池材料や液晶パネル等の実用材料として必要不可欠である.しかしながら,その不規則な原子配置のために,高性能な材料を合理的に設計することは困難である.本研究では,機械学習と量子化学理論計算の融合により大規模な非晶質構造モデルの構築,非晶質構造に内在する構造秩序の効率的マイニング法および統計解析法を開発する.開発手法を用いて,いくつかの非晶質材料を解析し,構造秩序と物性・材料特性の関係の解明に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on the structural order analysis of network-forming glassy materials such as silica glass. First, large-scale structural models of glassy materials were constructed using based on molecular dynamics, inverse Monte Carlo, and quantum chemistry. Next, we developed a structural order analysis method based on the shape of rings in the networks and local spatial correlations around rings and then quantitatively evaluated the structural order in silica glasses and crystals. We also worked on approaches for evaluating structural order directly from microscopic measurement data such as electron microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質・材料科学において、機械学習などのデータ科学に基づく、データ駆動型の材料設計・探索に対する期待が高まっている。しかしながら、非晶質材料に対しては、構造秩序の研究が発展段階であるため、データ駆動型アプローチで必要となる有効な構造記述子の設計が困難であった。本課題で取り組んだ研究および成果は、ネットワーク形成ガラスの構造記述子の選択肢を増やし、また、計測データ解析を通じて新しい構造記述子の設計に関する方向性を見出せるものとなっている。したがって、本研究課題の成果は、ガラス材料の設計や探索の加速に寄与できると考えている。