Research and development of nonlinear Selective Inference for high-dimensional and small number of samples data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Makoto  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 機械学習とデータ科学ユニット, 准教授 (00581323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下平 英寿  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00290867)
POIGNARD BENJAMIN  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40845252)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords選択的推論 / 特徴選択 / 電子透かし / カーネル法 / 木構造最適輸送距離 / 統計的推論 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオロジーや医療分野においては, 特徴数 (例:遺伝子数) が標本数 (例:患者数) よりも大きい高次元 小標本データの解析が重要テーマの一つである. 本研究課題では, 選択的推論 (Selective Inference)と 呼ばれる特徴選択と統計的仮説検定を組み合わせた方法の研究開発を実施する. 具体的には, 研究代 表者らが独自に研究を進めているカーネル法に基づいた非線形選択的推論の枠組みを高次元小標本 データを扱えるように拡張することを目指す. さらに, 提案アルゴリズムを急性骨髄性白血病やアト ピー性皮膚炎といった現実の問題に適用しその有効性を示すことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we worked on a high-dimensional extension of nonlinear selective inference. In FY2020, we developed a statistical hypothesis testing method using HSIC Lasso and the Split method, and demonstrated its effectiveness on real data. In FY2021, we proposed a method based on HSIC with Polyhedral Lemma and Knockoff filter, which were reported in ICML 2021 and AISTATS 2022, respectively. In the fiscal year 2022, we proposed a new high-dimensional data analysis method based on the optimal transport method, which was presented at AISTATS 2022 and TMLR, respectively. In the final year, we proposed the Distance Covariance Lasso method and showed the theoretical properties of selective inference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、非線形選択的推論を高次元データに適用する新たな手法を提案し, 統計的仮説検定の検出力向上を目指した.  さらに, 木構造最適輸送に基づくBarycenterの推定手法やWasserstein距離の学習方法など, 新たな高次元データ解析手法を開発した. つまり, 我々は非線形データの特徴選択とスクリーニングの理論的基盤を確立したと言える. さらに今後, 機械学習やバイオインフォマティクス分野での実用的な応用され, 提案法による新規の科学的発見が期待できる. これらの成果は、学術的意義に加え、社会的にも広範な影響を与えると考える.