Machine learning for decision making based on complex structured data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kashima Hisashi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80545583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習 / 人工知能 / 因果推論 / グラフ / 意思決定 / 深層学習 / グラフ構造データ / グラフ深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
社会実装が進む機械学習技術が一層の発展を遂げるために必要なのが、現実世界に現れる複雑なデータへの対応と、これらに基づく意思決定への直接的貢献である。本研究では、機械学習の適用範囲を一層拡大するべく、複雑な関係構造をもつデータを扱うグラフ深層学習法を発展させるとともに、より直接的に意思決定に寄与するデータ解析手法として、因果推論に着目し、様々な複雑な状況に対応できる因果効果推定法の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, with the aim of expanding the applicability of machine learning, we improved the performance of deep learning methods for graph-structured data, and developed models that are more expressive than conventional models and effective learning methods for them. In addition, with the aim of expanding the applicability of data-driven decision making, we developed causal effect estimation methods in situations where confounding variables are unknown, applied causal effect estimation to the field of chemistry, and developed predictive modeling methods for small data. Furthermore, we combined graph deep learning and causal inference to develop causal effect estimation for interventions with graph structure and causal effect estimation methods on graphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフ構造データは、ソーシャルネットワーク、分子構造、交通網など多様な分野で見られる。高い性能をもつグラフ深層学習モデルの開発、さらには深層因果推論手法との融合によって、これらの分野におけるより高度な意思決定を可能とし、新薬の発見、交通最適化、社会的ダイナミクスの理解など様々な実世界応用の可能性をもつ。