Studies on autonomous learning of agents' organizational formation for system efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Toshiharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70396133)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 組織行動 / 社会学習 / 深層強化学習 / 組織化 / マルチエージェントプランニング / 機械学習 / グループ化・組織化 / 協調・調整 / 協調構造 / 分散人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、機械学習により知的なソフトウェア(エージェント)が自ら社会的組織構造を形成し、それにより世界中に分散する多数のエージェントで構成されるシステムを、効率面・サービスの質の面で向上させることを目的とする。本技術により、今後のAIやIoTの発展と普及で想定されるSociety5.0の世界で、個人や会社の代理として動作するエージェントが社会的相互関係などの煩雑さを低減させ、観測・経験・能力に基づき適切な相手と共同化(協調・提携・アライアンス)し、高い効率性と安定性を引き出す。同時に、耐障害性や持続性を実現し、動的にサービスを構成・提供する大規模分散システムを実現する基礎/基盤技術とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been developed methods for learning appropriate cooperative and coordinated behaviors in a multi-agent system consisting of multiple agents that make decisions autonomously, either organizationally or from the perspective of group behaviors. Specifically, we proposed (1) methods for learning to act while dynamically observing the movements of its neighboring agents in tasks that requires multi-step cooperative actions, and (2) learning methods for determining its own cooperative and coordinated behavior based on its internal estimation of the neighbors' behaviors. Furthermore, we also pursued (3) techniques for identifying the objects that the agent is focusing on in their observations to confirm the validity of the selected cooperative and coordinated behaviors for improving the explainability. We believe that our results have been well received academically, with presentations at top-level international conferences in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能により人間の代理としての役割をもつ知的ソフトウェア(エージェント)が社会に広く普及したときに、これらを活用した協力・協働行動や、それらの間での干渉を避けるための調整行動が必要となる。しかしこれらの行動は個々の利得だけではなく、相互のあるいは社会の観点からの利得を考慮した行動が必要である。ここでは、近年の深層(強化)学習が発展し、ある程度の知的な行動が可能となったとき、単純な最適化、つまり個々の利得を越えた行動の学習の実現が必要となる。ここでは、グループ作業を対象に、組織的な行動の発現とその判断根拠を提示した説明性の可能性について貢献した成果と考える。