Theoretical and Empirical Study for Modulation and Integration Function of Context Information in Memory Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Hiromichi  中部大学, AI数理データサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40794087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 一郎  中部大学, 創発学術院, 教授 (10207384)
塚田 稔  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 客員教授 (80074392)
奈良 重俊  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (60231495)
山口 裕  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (80507236)
杉崎 えり子  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (20714059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時空間学習則 / 文脈情報処理 / 実験と理論の融合 / フラクタル / 文脈学習 / トップダウン / 海馬 / ニューラルネットワーク / アセチルコリン / CA3 / 記憶と学習 / LTP/LTD / 学習と記憶 / リカレントネットワーク / 脳型記憶学習情報処理
Outline of Research at the Start
我々人間の脳は時々刻々と変化する外界の大容量同時並列のダイナミックな情報を、限られた記憶ネットワーク空間に効率的に情報圧縮し学習・記憶する情報操作機能を持っている。これらの情報処理は、“注意”や“意識”に代表されるトップダウン情報を巧みに利用することで実現可能となっている。
本研究では、トップダウン情報処理がボトムアップで形成された文脈情報をどのように修飾・統合するかを理論と実験の融合研究により明らかにする。その知見に基づいて脳の記憶情報処理の優れた特徴を人工神経回路網に組み込み、応用として人工知能への脳的高次機能搭載を視野に入れた次世代の脳型記憶学習情報処理システムの基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted both theoretical and experimental studies to elucidate the brain's mechanisms of learning and memory for contextual information. In the theoretical study, we identified factors that enhance the discriminative ability of the spatiotemporal learning rule (STLR) for distinguishing contextual order information, through a comparative analysis with the Hebbian learning rule. By extending the range of thresholds associated with calcium concentration and long-term potentiation/depression (LTP/LTD) in the STLR, we developed a learning model that is expected to improve the temporal discriminability of the STLR for contextual information. In the experimental study, we discovered that the STLR, which had previously been found to exist only in the hippocampal CA1 region, is also active in the hippocampal CA3 region. This activity is associated with the projection of acetylcholine, which is secreted during top-down information processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで入出力スパイクの同時性により学習するHebb型の学習則がよく使われてきたが、出力スパイクに依存しない時空間学習則(STLR)を主体とした脳型の記憶モデルの理論構築およびその実証実験は行われてこなかった。本研究によってトップダウン情報を用いたSTLRによる神経回路ネットワークの理論構築と生理学的妥当性の検証を行うことができれば、脳の文脈情報学習および記憶のメカニズムの解明に向けて強力な手がかりを掴むことができる。本研究の成果は,現在の人工知能研究に生物の脳が持つ文脈情報処理原理の観点からの新たな発想や道筋を与えるとともに,認知症を初めとした疾患研究への貢献も期待できる.