| Project/Area Number |
20H04248
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Hatano Daisuke 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (10709728)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 聡 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40780721)
前原 貴憲 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (20751407)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 協力ゲーム / 費用配分問題 / 機械学習の公平性 / 説明可能AI / 協力ゲーム理論 / 回帰問題 / 説明法 / 費用分配問題 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ライドシェアを代表とする共有型サービスは,少子高齢化に端を発する空き家問題等を解決する革新的なサービスの一つである.共有型サービスの解決すべき課題の一つに信頼性の向上がある.その対応策に,安全性の確保や法整備などがあるが,本研究提案では価格設定に着目する.CtoCなどの共有型サービスがBtoC などの従来型サービスと異なる点はサービスの質(安全性など)が共同利用者により異なる点である.サービスの質に応じて適切な価格設定ができれば,結果として共有型サービスの質の担保につながる.本研究では,ライドシェア等,共同利用者と時空間を共有するサービスの価格設定モデルの構築及びアルゴリズムの提案を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a pricing model for sharing services to improve price reliability.To this end, we aimed to construct fundamental technologies for personalized pricing by combining techniques from cooperative games and machine learning. (1) We constructed a problem setting and algorithm based on the Lovasz extension and precedence constraints for pricing, depending on the combination of customer features. (2) We developed a method that ensures more equitable pricing through causal fairness in order to provide the consistent price for customers who differ only in sensitive attributes such as gender and race. (3) We discussed an explanation method that overcomes some drawbacks of existing methods by constructing an explanation method based on marginal contribution nets.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には,協力ゲーム理論と機械学習を融合させることにより,共有型サービスにおける価格設定の新しいアプローチを提案する.特に共有型サービスの特性を考慮した精緻な価格設定モデルを構築するための理論的基盤を提供し,価格設定の透明性と説明可能性に焦点を当てた点は,アルゴリズムの公平性と信頼性に関する重要な知見をもたらす. 社会的には,利用者は,より公正で納得のいく価格でサービスを利用できるようになり,サービスの信頼性と質が向上する.一方,サービス提供者は価格設定の理由を明確に説明することができるため、利用者との信頼関係が強化され、持続可能なサービス運営が可能となる.