Physical reservoir computing with the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirokazu Takahashi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (90361518)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳 / 情報処理 / 神経活動 / 微小電極 / リザバー
Outline of Research at the Start
リザバー計算は,大規模なリカレント・ニューラルネットワークの学習手法として注目されている.特に最近では,計算能力の高いネットワークを人為的に作り込むためのメタ学習と,任意の大自由度力学系を計算資源として活用するフィジカル・リザバー計算が重要な研究課題となっている.本研究は,脳組織でフィジカル・リザバー計算を実現し,計算資源としての脳の特徴を考察する.具体的には,①神経細胞の分散培養系とラットの聴覚野を実験対象とし,これらの脳組織を計算資源として定量化する手法を確立する.次に,②脳の計算能力が,自己組織的な神経回路の形成やその後の経験依存的な可塑性により,どのように変化するかを調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reservoir computing has attracted attention as a training algorithm for large-scale recurrent neural networks. In particular, physical reservoir computing, which utilizes arbitrary large-degree-of-freedom dynamical systems as computational resources, has recently become an important research topic. In this study, we demonstrated physical reservoir computing with the brain and quantified the amount of computational resources in the brain. In dissociate culture of neurons and the auditory cortex of rats for physical reservoir, we estimated the information processing capacity. We also investigated whether self-organized neural circuits could improve the information processing capacity. This study verified the possibility that self-organization and plasticity in the brain plays critical roles in reservoir computing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の情報処理をリザバー計算の枠組みで考察する研究が盛んであるが,脳そのものを物理リザバー計算に用いた研究はほとんどない.本研究の学術的独自性は,脳にリザバー計算が実装されているという仮説を検証する構成論的な試みにある.本研究の学術的創造性は,リザバー計算という概念により,人工ニューラルネットワークを用いたモデル研究と,実際の脳の生理学的研究とを結びつける学際性にある.このような学際性は,古くはパーセプトロンと小脳の学習機構 (1980年代),コネクショニズムと海馬・新皮質からなる学習機構 (1990年代),そして最近では深層学習と脳の階層的表現などのように,革新的な研究の原動力となってきた.