Research on motif structures for functional emergence in deep neuroevolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iba Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40302773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 禎彦  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (20512354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進化計算 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 遺伝的プログラミング / 人工生命 / 群知能 / ニューロ進化 / 深層学習 / ロボティクス / 動力学的解析 / 複雑系モデル / ディープラーニング / モジュール性 / 最適化計算 / 動力学系解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ディープニューロ進化のモチーフ構造に基づく機能創発を目的とする.ここでのモチーフ構造とは,生物学用語のDNAにおける単純な類似性ではなく,共通の祖先に由来して同じ機能を生じる要因となる構造を意味し,より深い情報論的特徴を示唆している.本研究では,ディープニューロ進化の時間的発達過程を非線形力学系と情報統計力学の手法を用いて解析し推定する.その結果に基づいてネットワークモチーフの時間発展を制御することで,的確なネットワーク発現と機能創発を実現する.提案する手法の有効性を,ロボティックス,合成生物学,創造支援と工学的最適化などの多岐にわたる分野で検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at function emergence based on motif structures in deep neuroevolution. Motif structures here are not simply similarities in the biological term DNA, but rather structures that originate from a common ancestor and cause the same functions, implying deeper information-theoretic features. In this study, we attempted to analyze the temporal developmental process of deep neuroevolution using nonlinear dynamical systems and information statistical mechanics methods. Based on the results, we controlled the temporal evolution of network motifs to achieve precise network expression and function emergence. The effectiveness of the proposed method is verified in a wide range of fields such as robotics, creative support and engineering optimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実世界応用として、ロボティクスやX線データによる危険物検出や医療用画像の解析を試みた.例えば医療応用では、X線動画からFBP法による再構築をした.医師の評価を踏まえ,X線動画からCT画像を生成する手法として有用であり得ることが確認された.具体的には、大学病院での定量的な評価が研究成果につながった.またロボティクス応用では、ソフトロボットに有用な構造と制御を同時に最適化する手法であるco-designというフレームワークを構築した.