Project/Area Number |
20H04255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原山 卓久 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70247229)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リザバーコンピューティング / 波動カオス / 動的深層学習 / 物理深層学習 / 深層学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / ダイナミカルシステム / スペックル / 高速ランダムパターン生成 / 光情報処理 / 光ニューラルネットワーク / 最適制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳のような高度で柔軟な情報処理システムの構築には,外部からの刺激に対して多様に応答し,並列分散的に処理する機構が不可欠である。本研究では,そのような多様で並列的な処理機能を“波動カオス”と呼ばれる光の物理現象に担わせることで,分類・予測処理を高効率かつ高速に実行する光情報処理系を創出する。更に,深層学習と動的システムの最適制御との類似性に基づき,”動的深層学習”という新しい概念を導入する。この概念に基づき,光の動的システムを制御することで,深層学習を光の物理現象によって実行させるような処理機能を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to realize an information processing system based on high-dimensional dynamical systems involving wave chaos. The two main results are as follows: (i) We developed a large-capacity photonic reservoir chip based on a wave chaotic microcavity and demonstrated high-speed processing at a rate of 12.5 GS/s. (ii) We also developed a theoretical framework that enables dynamical systems to perform deep learning-like information processing based on its optimal control. We applied this theory to optoelectronic systems with time delays and showed that pattern recognition is possible with a few control signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した微小共振器構造に基づく光リザバーチップは、微小領域にて大容量のリザバー計算を高速かつ高効率に実行できる。さらに最適制御理論に基づき制御を合わせることで、リザバー計算の枠組みを超えた高度な情報処理が可能となる。これにより、AI処理の超高速化や省エネ化に貢献し、且つこれまで捉えることのできなった高速現象の異常検知・認識への応用も期待できる。また、光通信や光計測分野をはじめとしたさまざまな分野への波及も期待できる。