Research on intention inference by abduction based on recursive combination and embodiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90313709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 次郎  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80384725)
外谷 弦太  帝京大学, 先端総合研究機構, 研究員 (70847772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意図推定 / アブダクション / 再帰的結合 / 身体性 / 概念融合 / 人間エージェント相互作用(HAI) / 進化シナリオ / 感情状態弁別 / 共創的コミュニケーション / 道徳的意志決定 / 予期的後悔 / Embodied Simulation / 身体情動反応 / 感情 / 道徳的判断 / 皮膚電気反応 / プレイ / 意図共有
Outline of Research at the Start
人間はコミュニケーションにおいて他者の意図を推定できる。この意図推定は、仮説生成と仮説選択からなるアブダクション(最良の仮説を推定する推論)であり、仮説生成は運動レパートリーの再帰的結合により、そして、仮説選択は身体によるシミュレーションと身体情動反応の情報により為される、という仮説を提案する。この仮説を、人間エージェント相互作用、プライミング、言語進化の3つの実験により検証し、仮説と実験結果に基づいたアブダクションの計算モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to verify and refine the hypothesis that intention inference is performed through abduction, which consists of hypothesis generation via recursive combination and hypothesis selection via embodiment. First, we examined intention inference from the perspective of biological evolution, and proposed a scenario that intention inference evolved from the prediction of others’ reflexive actions to abduction that posits the existence of others' intentions and the behavioral rules that realize the intentions. For the first half of the hypothesis, we constructed an experimental paradigm consisting of two tasks, hierarchy manipulation and estimation, for the objective to verify that recursive combination is effective in generating diversified hypotheses. For a method to analyze the embodiment basis for the second half of the hypothesis, we investigated machine learning methods for discriminating emotional states and representations of emotional brain networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の意図推定能力は共創的コミュニケーションを通じて社会と文化を構築する基盤である。非定型的なコミュニケーションでも他者意図を推定できるメカニズムは未解明であり、高度な言語能力を示す生成AIでも実現されていない。そのような状況において本研究は、意図推定は再帰的結合による仮説生成と身体性による仮説選択からなるアブダクションにより為されるという仮説を提示し、進化的・実験的・脳科学的・計算論的な様々な面からの検討によりその仮説を精緻化し、具体的に検証する方法を提示したという意義を持つ。本研究により得られる知見をもとに計算メカニズムに迫ることで、意図共有の機能を持つ人工物の実現に近づくことができる。