State Prediction and Motion Planning for Deformable Object Manipulation with Work Procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kimitoshi Yamazaki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00521254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不定形物操作 / ロボット / 作業手順 / 動作計画 / 状態推定 / 柔軟物操作 / 知能ロボット / 不定形物 / 状態予測 / 操作方法獲得
Outline of Research at the Start
洗濯物を畳む・ベッドにシーツを敷く・食材を包丁で切り刻むなどの作業では,布や食材
などの不定形物に複数回の操作を加えることで,目標状態への遷移を実現している.このよ
うな手順を伴う不定形物作業を自動化するには,どのような操作をどのような順番で加える
べきかを,操作前および操作中の不定形物の状態によって臨機応変に決める必要がある.
本研究の目的は,上述したような「手順のある不定形物作業」の実現能力を自動機械
に獲得させる方法の確立である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to establish methods for automatic machines to acquire the ability to realize "deformable object manipulation with procedures". For this purpose, we aimed to realize three functions. (a) the ability to predict the behavior of an deformable object, (b) the ability to manipulate a deformable object in order to give it a desired shape change, and (c) the ability to understand the manipulation procedure and to create an appropriate procedure. We have proposed a means to realize these abilities, and have demonstrated that autonomous robots can manipulate deformable objects, such as the folding of fabrics and clothes, through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動機械による不定形物の操作を一つの実用的な分野として拡大するには,「不定形物の目標状態を提示すると,その状態へ移行させる方法を自動で考案し,操作を加え,作業を達成する」能力を自動機械に与えることが重要な要素の一つと考える.本研究では,そのような高い自律性を要する作業の実行能力に関する手法を提案し,さらには複数の事例を用いて検証する.これにより,不定形物作業の自動化の参入障壁を低くし,多くの研究者や技術者に受け入れられる土壌を創ることに貢献できると考える.