Direct Measurement and Control of Biological Physiological Responses and Behavior Using Printed Electronics Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masahiro  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (50447140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 耕  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10252610)
志垣 俊介  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 助教 (50825289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 生物の生理応答と行動 / 計測と制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,生物の行動を阻害しない程度に低侵襲性を維持しつつ,生理応答と行動を同時に計測できる.プリント対象の物体が伸縮したとしても,フレーク状粒子のリーフパウダーAgの重なりにより導電性が維持される.表皮が伸縮する生物身体にプリントしても表面上に電子回路を形成・維持できる.R2年度には,生物身体の変形を伴う生理応答と行動の計測を行う.R3,R4年度には,環境からのローカルフィードバックの発生由来の直接観察と制御を行う.生物身体の変形を伴う生理応答と行動の連関を明らかにし,適応的な生物由来のシステム制御則を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilized printed electronics for direct measurement of biological entities, maintaining low invasiveness that does not hinder the organisms' behavior while simultaneously measuring physiological responses and behavior. Even when printed on the skin of an organism that stretches, an electronic circuit can be formed and maintained on the surface. Additionally, printed electronics technology allowed direct observation of local feedback from the environment. Specifically, muscle cells were cultured on collagen sheets, and it was confirmed that more cells adhered to damaged areas of the collagen sheet structure. It was also confirmed that when the structure of the collagen sheet, which serves as the environment from the perspective of the cells, changes, the structure of the cell group also changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、生物の行動を阻害しない程度に低侵襲性を維持しつつ、生理応答と行動を同時に計測できることにある。リーフパウダーAgをプリンテッドエレクトロニクスのための導電性塗料として採用することが、本研究の新奇な着眼点である。銀ナノ粒子インク等のプリンテッドエレクトロニクスで用いられる他の導電性マテリアルとの違いは、粒子がフレーク状の形状をしていることである。プリント対象の物体が伸縮したとしても、フレーク状粒子の重なりにより導電性が維持される。このため、表皮が伸縮する生物身体にプリントしても表面上に電子回路を形成・維持できることが期待される。