Development of deep learning to reveal physical human-robot interaction and its application to safe robot control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2023)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Taisuke  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 助教 (10796452)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / 強化学習 / 潜在空間抽出 / 確率的勾配降下法 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 世界モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,多自由度系のロボットとヒトとの物理的接触を安全にするための学習制御技術を提案する.そのために,ロボットとヒトとの身体的相互作用に関して潜在的に重要な情報を低次元の潜在空間へと抽出する深層学習技術を開発する.また,得られた潜在空間を活用して,ロボットがヒトとどのように身体的相互作用すれば良いのかを計画あるいは予測して行動するような学習型制御技術を開発する.これらの基盤技術を組み合わせることで,ロボットとヒトとの物理的接触を特定のシーンのみでなく汎用的に達成することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop learning and control techniques for safe physical interaction between robots and humans. In relation to this scenario, four technical results have been obtained mainly: i) a well-formed latent space extraction technique based on Tsallis statistics; ii) a smoothing technique for reinforcement learning action; iii) a new theory of Sim-to-Real as multiobjective reinforcement learning; and iv) a stochastic gradient descent method robust to noise and outliers. In addition, two applications have been conducted mainly: i) analysis of periodic motion of indirect physical human-robot interaction; and ii) footstep planning of bipeds with discrete changes of contact states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の技術的成果はどれも,本研究の想定する物理的接触を含む問題を通じて開発された一方で,それのみで機能するような限定的に組み立てられた技術ではなく,より多くの問題での活躍が期待されるような理論的かつ汎用的なものとなっている.これは,実用性を志向することで機械学習分野に広がりをもたらし,高い学術的意義がある.また,これらの技術やその開発を通じて得られた知見により,物理的接触を含むような実ロボットの制御やインタラクションの解析などを達成しており,従来よりも複雑な社会的に需要のある作業へのロボット導入へと繋がるものと期待できる.