An attempt to elucidate motor function of constrained upper limb by presenting various physical characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyata Natsuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (90344225)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデジタルハンド / 関節可動域 / 身体性 / 体験 / 可動域縮小 / 力学的把持成立性 / 他者理解 / 高齢者身体性 / 把持 / 高齢者 / 筋力低下 / フォースクロージャー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,手指機能の制約も多様な身体性の一つと捉え,健常な手を持つ者に自身と異なる身体性を疑似体験させることで,そのような身体性を持つ人に特徴的な把持戦略に関するデータを取得し,多様な物体の扱い方を推定することを目指す.まず,機能制約として関節可動域や部分的変形などを想定した多様な身体性を再現する手モデルを作成する.ヘッドマウントディスプレイおよび振動子等による視触覚刺激を含むシステムにより,可動域や形状について異なる身体性の体験可能性を検証したのち,体験効果の認められるケースについて物を扱う動作データを取得し,新規物体での同種の動作の推定を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether it is possible to collect data on grasping strategies characteristic of people with healthy normal hands by having them experience a simulated physicality different from their own, and developed a method for estimating grasping postures using hands with functional limitations. On our VR experiencing system, subjects manipulated a hand model with a limited range of motion by themselves, and are notified when they deviate from the range of motion of the hand they are experiencing. The results showed that the subjects were able to find a grasping posture different from their own, and that they were able to better understand the possible postures for the hand with a restricted range of motion. We have also developed a method for generating postures that take into account hand constraints associated with aging, such as muscle weakness and decreasing friction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な人にとって使いやすい製品の設計を支援するためには多様な手による物の扱い方を推定できることが必要となるが,例えば手指機能への制約の生じ方は様々で,すでに制約の生じた者から十分なデータを収集することは難しい.本研究では,限定的ではあるが,身体性の一つである可動域について,健常な手を持つ者に自身と異なる状態を体験させることで,異なる身体性を持つ人に特徴的な把持戦略に関するデータが取得しうること,少なくとも対象の理解度が増進することが示された.また筋力低下など機能が制約された状態の手で可能な姿勢の推定手法も合わせて構築されたことから,今後の設計支援システムの推進に寄与すると期待できる.