Adversarial Data Augmentation for Multimodal Language Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Komei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60470473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチモーダル言語処理 / クロスモーダル言語生成 / データ拡張 / 生活支援ロボット / Sim2Real / クロスモーダル言語処理 / 機械知能 / 知能ロボティクス / 敵対的データ拡張
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、要支援者とその家族を時間的拘束から解放するために、日常タスクを支援する生活支援ロボットを実現する。生活支援ロボットのハードウェアは最近標準化されたものの、曖昧な指示を理解する精度は不十分である。そこで本研究では、多様なデータを敵対的に生成・分類・変換するデータ拡張手法(敵対的データ拡張)の基礎研究を確立するとともに、マルチモーダル言語理解・生成へ適用して生活支援ロボット上に実装するなどの工学的応用を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our objectives are (a) robust multimodal language understanding through adversarial data augmentation, (b) multimodal language generation, and (c) evaluation in the assistance dog tasks.
We first focused on the Vision-and-Language Navigation task and developed the Momentum-based Adversarial Training (MAT) algorithm. We applied MAT to the standard benchmark test, ALFRED, and obtained successful results. We also worked on the task of generating descriptions about future situations. The main novelty of our proposed method lies in the use of Relational Self-Attention as the attention mechanism. Experimental results show that our method outperformed existing methods in standard metrics. We applied the multimodal language understanding and generation methods into a simulator, enabling on-the-fly instruction generation. As a result, we established a robot evaluation framework that does not require manual intervention in task generation, execution, and evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,要支援者とその家族を時間的拘束から解放するために,日常タスクを支援する生活支援ロボットの言語理解技術構築を目的とする.生活支援ロボットのハードウェアは最近標準化されたものの,曖昧な指示を理解する精度は不十分である.本研究では,マルチモーダル言語理解に関する標準データセット上で世界最高精度を達成するとともに,タスク生成・実行・評価のすべてにおいて人手を要しない生活支援ロボット評価フレームワークを世界で初めて構築した.