Changing the cognitive world using pupil diameter as an indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Minami Tetsuto  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70415842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 秀希  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40908612)
中古賀 理  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40909173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords瞳孔 / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学 / 主観的知覚 / グレア錯視 / 脳波 / 時間知覚
Outline of Research at the Start
脳活動を操作するように、瞳孔径を操作することにより、認知状態を調整することは出来ないのであろうか。そこで、本研究では、瞳孔径を中心とした眼球運動計測データから認知状態を推定する。具体的には、主観的時間知覚、情報が欠落したあいまいな視覚情報に対する処理能力・理解度などの認知状態推定を行う。さらに、明るさ錯視を利用して、瞳孔径を操作することにより、それらの認知状態を変調することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of color and brightness on time and space perception using pupillary response as an index. The results revealed that (1) the effect of color on time perception depends on the luminance control method, (2) the increase in perceptual brightness caused by the glare illusion shortens time perception via pupillary constriction, and (3) the anisotropy of brightness perception in the visual field may reflect the statistical regularity of the environment. These findings contribute to the elucidation of fundamental issues in perceptual research, such as the relationship between vision and time and the context-dependency of perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、色や明るさが時間・空間知覚に及ぼす影響について、複数の新規知見をもたらした。輝度統制法の重要性、知覚的明るさと瞳孔反応の関係、視野異方性の生態学的基盤など、先行研究の問題点を解決し、知覚研究に新たな展望を拓く独創的成果である。さらに本知見は、色彩環境のデザイン、映像表現、VRシステムの開発など、様々な応用場面に科学的基盤を提供するものと期待される。人間の知覚特性の理解は、快適で効果的な視環境の構築に不可欠であり、本研究はそれに寄与する重要な成果と言える。