Development of a Discomfort Reduction Method for Power Assist Devices Based on Predictive Mass Estimation and Mass Perception Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ikeura Ryojun  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20232168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 聡一郎  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50288552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユーザーインターフェース / マンマシンインターフェース / パワーアシスト / 違和感 / 質量感
Outline of Research at the Start
パワーアシスト装置は,操作者が運搬物体を「重い」と視覚的に感じているにもかかわらず,必要以上に「軽く」操作できてしまうと,結果的に予想外の急激な危険操作をする可能性が高い.これにより,操作に違和感や恐怖感を抱き,事故につながるなど,緊急に解決しなければならない問題である.これは操作者が事前に予想する予測質量感と操作中の体性感覚的質量感が大きく異なることが原因と考えられる.本研究の目的は,物体を動かす前の操作力から予測質量感を推定し,適切な制御質量を設定することにより,予測質量感と体性感覚的質量感を一致させることで,実用的で安全安心なパワーアシスト装置を開発することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Power-assist devices are a necessity in today's aging society, but accidents caused by a sense of discomfort or fear during operation must be avoided. In this study, we analyzed the factors that determine the predicted mass that a person expects before operation, such as the size of the object to be carried, the appearance of the power-assist device, and the time variation of the predicted mass, with the aim of reducing the sense of discomfort and fear in the sense of mass. By controlling the mass sensation to approach the predicted mass in consideration of these factors, we showed that it is possible to reduce the sense of discomfort during operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パワーアシスト技術は現状の高齢社会において必須であるが,使用するのに違和感や恐怖感があっては,世の中に浸透させることは不可能である.従来研究では,操作した感覚をアンケート等で評価し,それに基づく制御方法の改良を行ってきたが試行錯誤が多く,体系的な改善は困難となっていた.そこで本研究では,違和感や恐怖感は,使用者が予め予想した操作感と実際に感じた操作感との乖離によることに注目し,その操作感の隔たりを縮小することを試みたもので,その学術的及び社会的意義は非常に大きい.