Emotion evaluation of zebrafish based on ultra-multi-channel biosignal measurement and distributed constant circuit model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Soh Zu  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (80724351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 敏夫  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90179995)
吉田 将之  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (70253119)
松下 光次郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30531793)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体電気信号 / 感性情報学 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 機械学習 / 小型魚類 / 情動評価
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼブラフィッシュは脊椎動物のモデル生物として生物学的分野において広く用いられている.これまでゼブラフィッシュの情動は運動によって評価されてきたため,明確な運動変化を示す恐怖情動が主な解析対象とされ,他の情動に関する理解は進んでいないという問題があった.本研究課題では呼吸と運動に起因する生体電気信号に着目し,生体電気信号から魚の生理状態と運動状態を抽出するとともに,これらを統合的に解析することにより情動を評価する.本研究は,ゼブラフィッシュに対する投薬効果やその情動発現メカニズムを詳細に解析可能なツールを提供できるため,他分野への大きな波及効果が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the bioelectrical signals generated by the locomotion and respiration of zebrafish, and developed a system to measure these signals from freely swimming zebrafish. We demonstrated that physiological and locomotor states can be simultaneously estimated from the bioelectrical signals, and used to identify three types of emotional states: fear/anxiety, appetitive, and neutral states. One advantage of this method is that it does not require a camera system, allowing for locomotion measurement regardless of the lighting environment or tank background. Furthermore, the unique idea of simultaneous measurement of physiological and locomotor states from bioelectrical signals in this study has the potential to revolutionize the evaluation of fish emotions, which has traditionally relied on locomotion analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由遊泳状態でゼブラフィッシュの生体電気信号を計測する新たな技術が開発できたことにより,呼吸と全身運動と生体電気信号との関係を世界で初めて明らかにできる可能性がある.また,運動解析によって主に急性的な恐怖情動を評価してきた従来研究に対し,新たに呼吸状態が観測できるようになったため,多種多様な情動に対する生理状態と運動状態の応答を体系的に明らかにできる可能性がある.以上より,本成果は創薬分野において情動に作用する化合物候補のスクリーニング法の開発や,情動発現のメカニズムを探求するための方法論として脳科学分野の発展に貢献できる可能性がある.