Single-cell-level Neural Circuit Engineering for BioAI Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shotaro  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20785349)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経回路 / 神経細胞 / MEMS / ハイドロゲル / マイクロパターニング / マイクロマニピュレーション / バイオMEMS / 生体模倣システム / 培養神経細胞 / マイクロマシン工学 / バイオAI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、神経回路を一細胞レベルで設計・構築可能にするデバイス:単一神経細胞プレートを開発し、それにより神経情報処理の仕組み解明に寄与することを目的とする。単一神経細胞プレートを用いて単一細胞ごとに神経細胞を形態制御し、望みの細胞のみを選択し組み合わせることで神経回路の構造を設計する。構築した神経回路の機能の解析手法の確立、また実用上重要であるヒトiPS細胞由来神経細胞に対する適用、の2点を達成する。この手法の確立により、生体において知能を発現する神経回路の情報処理の仕組みを培養中で実現する、「バイオAI」技術の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a microdevice that enables the design and construction of neural circuits at the single-cell level in vitro, thereby creating an experimental tool that will contribute to the elucidation of the mechanisms of neural information processing. We developed a novel template formation process that enables microfabrication of biocompatible hydrogels more easily and inexpensively than conventional methods, and further developed a microplate with a cell-adhesive surface having a structure of lines of the size of neurites of a single neuron, and circles of the size of cell bodies, and fabricated in microarray form against a non-cell-adhesive surface. Finally we showed that neural cells including human iPSC-derived neurons can be cultured on the microplates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体外で脳神経組織を再構成する生体模倣システムの研究が創薬や病理研究のために世界中で盛んに進められている中で、一細胞レベルの高解像度で神経回路を構築しようと試みている研究者は10名にも満たない。本研究ではその中でも特異な、1細胞ずつを個別に形態制御しながら培養中に位置を変えることを可能にする「単一神経細胞プレート」の開発を行っており、一細胞レベルで複数個の細胞からなる神経回路を構築可能な現時点で唯一の技術と言える。神経回路がどのように情報処理を行っているか一細胞レベルの高精度で計測・解析できるようになることで、医療のみならずAI・知的情報処理の分野においても新知見の発見に繋がると期待できる。