Active clinical application of image generation and analysis using deep learning approach in radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Keiichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80188896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名和 要武  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00456914)
鍛冶 静雄  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (00509656)
野沢 勇樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00836918)
仲本 宗泰  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (10808877)
太田 岳史  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20727408)
尾崎 翔  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60615326)
山下 英臣  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70447407)
今江 禄一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 副診療放射線技師長 (80420222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / 深層学習 / 画像生成 / 画像解析 / 臨床適用 / 生成解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の情報処理技術の発展に伴い,医用画像に対して深層学習を用いた画像生成や解析(以下,深層画像処理)が適用され始めており,従来困難であったモダリティ間の画像変換や高画質化など,様々な応用が期待されている.本研究では,放射線治療における医用画像に対して深層画像処理を施した上で,生成画像や解析結果を放射線治療の様々な状況において安全かつ有効に利用する方法を確立することを目的とする. 研究期間内には,①深層画像処理法の構築,さらに深層画像処理の適用として②放射線治療前,③治療期間内,④治療後の医用画像を対象として有効性を明確にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to apply deep learning and machine learning to medical images obtained by radiation therapy, and to propose safe usage methods for generated images and analysis results. We created a grade prediction and prognosis prediction model for glioma and primary non-small cell lung cancer using a machine learning approach. In addition, we proposed an image quality improvement method, optimization of the number of learning data, and organ segmentation using a deep learning approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,放射線治療で得られる医用画像に対する機械学習や深層学習の適用について,安定,かつ,安全な臨床利用を念頭に置いたデータ解析法や画質改善法,また,適切な学習データ数に関する提案を行った.医用画像に対する深層学習の適用範囲は広く,本研究の成果は放射線治療で得られる医用画像に対する深層学習の適用方法のいくつかを示したことであり,研究の実施によって得られた知見は学会発表や論文投稿を通して公表した.