Development of a computational drug design method for targeting protein-protein interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohue Masahito  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (50743209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 一樹  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任助教 (90758301)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords創薬支援 / タンパク質間相互作用 / AI創薬 / 分子設計 / ケモインフォマティクス / 医薬品設計 / 機械学習 / 高性能計算 / バイオインフォマティクス / インタラクトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質間相互作用 (PPI) を対象としたIT創薬手法の確立は、これまでに治療が叶わなかった疾病の根治や、創薬産業の加速に必須である。PPIを狙う創薬では、①未知のPPIの可能性が網羅的に調べられていないこと、②PPIを標的とする医薬品の計算設計技術がほとんど無いこと、の2点が大きな課題となっている。本研究は、未知のPPIを標的とした薬剤分子の設計を可能にする創薬支援技術の研究開発を行う。網羅的なPPI予測と、機械学習によるPPI標的候補化合物設計技術の開発、in vitro実験による検証を通じて、PPIを標的とする分子設計支援を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on supporting drug discovery efforts aimed at protein-protein interactions (PPIs). Our efforts concentrated on the development of computational molecular design techniques. During the course of the project, we encountered developments, including the introduction of AlphaFold2, which necessitated revisions to our initial plans and the exploration of a variety of approaches. We engaged in the building of the QEPPI scoring technique, which takes into account the unique physical attributes of PPI inhibitors. This led to the development of techniques for generating virtual molecules. Additionally, we advanced techniques for predicting protein complexes and binder peptides, utilizing the capabilities of AlphaFold2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算によって標的に対する適切な分子を提案できるようになることは、多大なコストがかかっている創薬研究開発の効率化につながる。特に、前臨床に至る前までに標的活性のほかにも懸念される物性などの観点をクリアできることが重要であり、「良い」性質の分子を提案できる計算技術の存在はきわめて重要である。本研究成果は、PPIを標的とする分子の設計という難易度が高い課題に挑戦し、創薬の効率化に寄与する成果が得られたという点で大きな社会的意義を持つものである。