Development of Bayesian modeling approach to understand multicellular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Teppei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00623943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 興  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70832533)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベイズモデル / 一細胞解析 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 細胞運命決定 / 深層生成モデル / マルチオミクス / 因子分解 / 細胞ダイナミクス / シングルセルオミクス / 空間トランスクリプトーム / ベイズモデリング / 時空間解析 / 相互作用ネットワーク / 行列因子分解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、最先端のベイズモデリングを基軸として、一細胞レベルでの多次元データを処理・解析・統合し、多細胞が生み出す複雑な相互作用ネットワークのダイナミクスを理解するための情報解析技術を開発する。本研究の進展により、生命の複雑さにまつわる法則性を発見し、生命を理解するのみならず、創薬の効率化、新薬の開発、薬剤の有効性や副作用の高精度予測等などの関連分野への波及効果も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we target the cancer-immune complex system and develop a cutting-edge single-cell analysis platform, leveraging advanced mathematical modeling and artificial intelligence (AI), to elucidate the mechanisms by which tumor diversity induces treatment resistance at the single-cell level. Specifically, we (1) developed Bayesian modeling techniques to estimate causal effects between cellular populations, (2) created statistical modeling techniques to describe the dynamics of the complex system leading to treatment resistance, and (3) advanced deep learning techniques for exploring molecular regulatory mechanisms within cellular populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、革新的な一細胞オミクス計測技術によるデータ取得、最先端の数理モデリング・人工知能技術の開発、ヒト臨床検体およびモデル動物によるモデルの概念実証に関する一連の研究を、確固たる研究連携基盤の上で実施した。本研究で開発した解析手法により、がんの複雑系の解明、さらにはがんの診断、治療、治療効果予測などの臨床応用に向けた強力な研究開発基盤が構築されることが期待される。