AI diagnosis of multiple diseases by exhaled gas components and their biological interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakumura Yuichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, データ駆動型サイエンス創造センター, 教授 (50324968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 睦美  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50169265)
清水 淳市  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 研究員 (80796889)
申 ウソク  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 副研究部門長 (10357246)
伊藤 敏雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90377888)
増田 佳丈  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (20324460)
赤松 貴文  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60635316)
樋田 豊明  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研究員 (80250249)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords呼気揮発性有機化合物 / 疾患診断 / 機械学習 / 呼気内揮発性有機化合物 / データ前処理 / がん診断 / 呼気 / 疾病診断
Outline of Research at the Start
血液成分は肺を介して呼気に反映されるため、呼気成分による高精度な診断が可能となれば、患者の初期スクリーニングとして有効である。これまで、本研究グループは4種の疾病患者と健常者の呼気を用い、90%以上の精度が得られることが分かった。本研究では、(1)肺がんを含めた複数種の疾病の解析による、肺がん特異性診断、(2)少数の呼気成分専用の簡易かつ高精度な検査器の開発、および、高精度な診断アルゴリズム開発、(3)各疾病診断に有効な呼気成分とがん細胞の分泌物との分子生物学的な関連性の検証、(4)患者特異的な治療方法の選択に対する呼気成分の有効性検証、を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the performance of disease diagnosis using volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in exhaled breath and their biological interpretation. The diseases examined were lung cancer, periodontitis, NASH, and liver cancer. We discovered that by applying appropriate preprocessing to VOCs, a simple machine learning method can provide extremely accurate diagnoses. Moreover, the combination of VOCs metabolized by cytochrome P450 in the liver and those secreted by intestinal bacteria proved to be effective in diagnosing these diseases. Additionally, we focused on developing technology to convert the concentration of molecules that cannot be simultaneously observed in cancer cells into simultaneous observations. As a result, we have devised a method to transform the data into pseudo-simultaneous observation data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼気は血液成分を反映するため血液検査と同等の生体情報を持っている可能性がある。しかし多くの研究で共通したバイオマーカーが明確ではなく、その生物学医学的な解釈もされていない。そのため、呼気による血中アルコール濃度の推定が実用化されているにも関わらず、呼気VOCによる疾患診断の実用化が進んでいない。本研究は、特定のVOCではなく、複数のVOCの特定の組み合わせが疾患診断の情報を持っていること、それらのVOCは特定の酵素と腸内細菌が共通ファクターとなっていることを明らかにし、臓器の機能レベルを表すバイオマーカーとして生物学医学的に解釈できることを示した。