Construction of the pharmacophore model of antiprion compounds for development of a novel therapeutic agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80505909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 大輔  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10432973)
水田 賢志  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50717618)
鎌足 雄司  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 助教 (70342772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプリオン病 / ドッキング計算 / 分子動力学計算 / ファーマコフォアモデル / 有機合成 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病に代表されるプリオン病は、神経細胞に発現している正常型プリオンタンパク質が、何らかの原因で異常型プリオンタンパク質へ構造変換することで発症する。いったん発症すると、急速な認知機能の低下を引き起こし、概ね1年半程度で死に至る。年間の発生率が100万人に1人という非常に希少な疾患であるため、製薬企業が治療薬開発に取り組む可能性は低く、大学といった非営利の研究機関が率先して取り組まなければならない創薬対象である。
そこで本研究では、独自のインシリコ技術を用いて、薬剤候補化合物の「ファーマコフォアモデル」を決定し、より効果の高いプリオン病治療薬開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to determine the pharmacophore model that produces the anti-prion effect based on computational chemistry. First, docking calculations were performed using 96 compounds whose binding affinity to human cellular Prion (PrPC) and anti-prion activity have been experimentally measured. The original docking calculation method, which uses binding rates to the hot spot of PrPC to generate rankings, was found to reproduce experimental results better than conventional methods. In addition, a new docking calculation method was developed to analyze compound-target interactions by placing compounds at various positions away from the target protein and performing molecular dynamics simulations at high temperatures. This method is expected to be helpful for the construction of the pharmacophore model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病に代表されるプリオン病は、神経細胞に発現している正常型プリオンタンパク質が、異常型プリオンタンパク質へと構造変換することで発症する致死性の神経変性疾患である。しかし年間の発生率が100万人に1人という非常に希少な疾患であるため、製薬企業が治療薬開発に取り組む可能性は低く、大学といった非営利の研究機関が率先して取り組まなければならない創薬対象である。本研究で得られた計算手法は、抗プリオン効果を生み出すファーマコフォアモデルの構築に役立つと考えられ、プリオン病の低分子薬の開発に繋がると期待される。