Functional Independence Measuring System Based On ADL Ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Numao Masayuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90508821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高玉 圭樹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20345367)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords見守りシステム / オントロジー / IoT / 日常生活行動(ADL) / 機能的自立度評価(FIM) / 機能的自立度評価 / 日常生活行動 / 認知症診断 / 睡眠段階推定 / 機械学習 / 行動認識 / ADL / 睡眠段階認識 / IOT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,IoTを活用して,高齢者施設における居住者の日常生活行動(ADL)の認識と,自立度(FIM)の評価および可視化を行うシステムを開発する.そのために,ADLを計算機が利用可能な表現であるオントロジー言語(OWL)として定義し,センサデータからADLを自動認識する方法を,機械学習と論理推論を融合することにより確立する.さらに,食事や整容といった行動にかかった時間や介護の有無といった特徴によって自立度を評価する.期間ごとの自立度をレーダーチャートによって行動項目ごとに可視化することで,その変化を客観的に理解できるので,リハビリの効果や生活不活発病の予見などに利用できるようになる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a monitoring system that automatically evaluates the degree of independence of motor and cognitive functions by observing daily activities and sleep conditions at night using multiple sensors, and to evaluate the effectiveness of the system.
Specifically, we define ADLs in ontology language OWL that can be used by computers, and establish a method to recognize ADLs from sensor data by integrating machine learning and logical inference.
Furthermore, by converting the Functional Independence Measure (FIM) into knowledge, the degree of independence is evaluated based on characteristics such as the time required for each ADL and the presence or absence of nursing care. By visualizing the results using a radar chart, changes in the level of independence can be understood objectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
見守りシステムは,医療・介護分野IoTの中心として,生活支援,健康促進,最適医療,スタッフの負担軽減などに役立たせることが期待されているが,現状は,起床検知などの単機能なものが多い.日常生活行動と夜間睡眠のすべてを見守るシステムを開発し実証実験によりその有効性を示すのは,学術的にも挑戦的であり独自性がある.
応用面から見ても,自立度がわかれば介護度もわかるため,介護度認定の自動化にもつながり,Society5.0として社会や産業に対する影響も大きい.現在の介護度認定は,主に本人からのインタビューによっており客観性,公平性に課題がある.客観的かつ説明可能な介護度自動判定システムへの期待は大きい.